Gray Line Bus Co. - apparent successor to the former Danbury CT- based White Lines Bus Co.'s Bridgeport operations (unconfirmed; if you have information, please add), was a bus operator in Bridgeport, Connecticut. Its earlier buses boasted a predominantly gray scheme, later featuring an all-white color with a thin gray stripe. Routes included
- "OX HILL - PLAZA" (via Water St., Middle St., Housatonic Ave., Madison Ave., Wayne St., Main St. to Trumbull Shopping Park/Mall)
- "G.E.-SEASIDE PARK" (via Iranistan Ave., Kossuth St., Arctic St., upper Seaview Ave., Bond St. to Dinan Hospital, East Side Middle School, Bullard-Havens Technical High School, and Fireside Senior Apts.)
- "LORDSHIP-PLAZA" (via express/non-stop along Stratford & Conn. Aves., Hollister Ave., into southern Stratford: Lordship Blvd., Honeyspot Rd., Sedgewick Ave., Birdseye St., Woodend Rd., Main St., Oak Bluff Ave. Prospect Dr., Stratford. Rd.) ***See photos of this line's original 'Lordship Trolley' its succeeding bus service, and related Gray Line bus-related images; simply click on 'PHOTOS' above title caption of this article.
- "McKESSON-PLAZA" (via express/non-stop along Park Ave., Wood Ave., Beechwood Ave., into Fairfield: Kings Highway)
- "TRUMBULL VIA EAST MAIN ST." (infrequent service via Housatonic Ave., N. Washington Ave., Huntington Rd., E. Main St. up to Noble Ave. {stops along E. Main were shared with C R & L's #10- North Bridgeport route}- then into Trumbull along White Plains Rd. to Edison Rd., Daniels Farm Rd., and Church Hill Rd.)
- "SYLVAN-PLAZA" (via Housatonic Ave., Lindley St., Summit St., Chopsey Hill Rd., Old Town Rd., Trumbull Ave., Sylvan Ave., upper Reservoir Ave.).
Only the "G.E.- SEASIDE PARK" bus ran every 25 min., while the other routes were only at 45-to-60 min. intervals or greater.
When C R & L Lines ceased operations in November 1972, Gray Line took over some or all portions of selected former C R & L bus routes, mainly either by extending or re-routing some of its existing bus routes. In 1975, it consolidated with all other Bridgeport local bus companies under the name- Greater Bridgeport Transit District- then nicknamed The People Mover. (submitted by Ted Elliss)