Stratford Bus Line, Inc. was a bus operator operating from its namesake town, Stratford, Connecticut, to Bridgeport. It had one route: "HUNTINGTON ROAD": From Plaza and John St. terminus, Water St., Congress St., Crescent Ave., Barnum Ave. into Stratford's Main St., (also sharing service territory with both CR & L Lines along Barnum Ave. and Main St. to Paradise Green, as well as with Bridgeport Auto Transit Company via Crescent, Barnum), then onto Huntington Rd. to Flat Rock Rd., - looping via Cutspring Rd., Hilltop La., and Wigwam La. upon returning to Bridgeport. This line ran hourly, at lower fares than all the others (25 cents in 1972 vs. 35 to 50 cents by all the other bus lines), and using a very old (pre-1950) bus (an even shorter 28-seat General Motors model) that was recalled as being a bit rickety in its ride (This contributing writer verifies that fact).
After C R & L Lines ceased operations in late 1972, Stratford Bus Line took over the eastern portion of the former #14 route between Bridgeport and Central Stratford. This continued until 1975, when it turned over its two local Stratford bus routes (retaining its coach and school bus operations) to the newly-formed Greater Bridgeport Transit District- then nicknamed The People Mover. (Article by Ted Elliss)